Difference between revisions of "List of updates in the nft command line tool"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add recent releases, add "matching kernel" versions (where noted in release announcement)) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page contains links to | This page contains links to nftables release announcements. In addition to a summary of bug fixes and new features, each announcement typically includes examples of how to use new features. | ||
See also [[List of updates since Linux kernel 3.13]], for the kernel side of nftables development. | |||
The | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Date | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Release Announcement | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Matching Kernel | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Comments | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2023-10-19 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=169771597127268&w=2 nftables 1.0.9] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2023-07-14 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=168933264008248&w=2 nftables 1.0.8] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2023-03-13 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=167873533514569&w=2 nftables 1.0.7] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2022-12-11 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=167166501709408&w=2 nftables 1.0.6] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2022-08-09 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=166007475409847&w=2 nftables 1.0.5] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2022-06-07 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=165461289522999&w=2 nftables 1.0.4] | |||
| 5.18 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2022-05-31 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=165399194307396&w=2 nftables 1.0.3] | |||
| 5.18 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2022-02-21 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=164546566103765&w=2 nftables 1.0.2] | |||
| 5.17-rc | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2021-11-18 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=163724233607275&w=2 nftables 1.0.1] | |||
| 5.16-rc1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2021-08-19 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=162939459210790&w=2 nftables 1.0.0] | |||
| 5.13 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2021-05-25 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=162197756905358&w=2 nftables 0.9.9] | |||
| 5.13-rc1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2021-01-15 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=161074809318720&w=2 nftables 0.9.8] | |||
| 5.11-rc1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2020-10-27 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=160379555303808&w=2 nftables 0.9.7] | |||
| 5.10-rc1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2020-06-15 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=159225380419197&w=2 nftables 0.9.6] | |||
| 5.7 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2020-06-06 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=159144250132190&w=2 nftables 0.9.5] | |||
| 5.7 | |||
| This release broke ''vmap'' support, this is fixed in 0.9.6. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2020-04-01 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=158575148505527&w=2 nftables 0.9.4] | |||
| 5.6 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2019-12-02 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=157532146917292&w=2 nftables 0.9.3] | |||
| 5.5-rc | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2019-08-19 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=156621590113089&w=2 nftables 0.9.2] | |||
| 5.3-rc1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2019-06-24 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=156139496810281&w=2 nftables 0.9.1] | |||
| 5.2 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2019-06-08 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=152849974510956&w=2 nftables 0.9.0] | |||
| 4.18 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2018-05-10 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=152595594524056&w=2 nftables 0.8.5] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2018-05-01 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=152521206028754&w=2 nftables 0.8.4] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2018-03-03 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=152009279821556&w=2 nftables 0.8.3] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2018-02-02 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=151759567102838&w=2 nftables 0.8.2] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2018-01-16 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=151610774011377&w=2 nftables 0.8.1] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2017-10-12 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=150785219810541&w=2 nftables 0.8] | |||
| 4.14 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2016-12-20 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=148226682025890&w=2 nftables 0.7] | |||
| 4.10-rc1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2016-06-02 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=146488681521497&w=2 nftables 0.6] | |||
| 4.7-rc1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2015-09-17 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=144251853500774&w=2 nftables 0.5] | |||
| 4.2 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2014-12-16 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=141869063212230&w=2 nftables 0.4] | |||
| 3.18 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2014-06-25 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=140371155009356&w=2 nftables 0.3] | |||
| 3.15 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2014-04-14 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=139747559724664&w=2 nftables 0.2] | |||
| 3.14 | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2014-01-20 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter&m=139022350623824&w=2 nftables 0.099] | |||
| 3.13 | |||
| The first release intended for users. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| 2009-03-18 | |||
| [https://marc.info/?l=netfilter-devel&m=123735060518576&w=2 nftables first alpha] | |||
| | |||
| First full public release, alpha quality not meant for users. | |||
Release notes include design summary, with differences from iptables. | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 16:34, 5 January 2024
This page contains links to nftables release announcements. In addition to a summary of bug fixes and new features, each announcement typically includes examples of how to use new features.
See also List of updates since Linux kernel 3.13, for the kernel side of nftables development.
Date | Release Announcement | Matching Kernel | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
2023-10-19 | nftables 1.0.9 | ||
2023-07-14 | nftables 1.0.8 | ||
2023-03-13 | nftables 1.0.7 | ||
2022-12-11 | nftables 1.0.6 | ||
2022-08-09 | nftables 1.0.5 | ||
2022-06-07 | nftables 1.0.4 | 5.18 | |
2022-05-31 | nftables 1.0.3 | 5.18 | |
2022-02-21 | nftables 1.0.2 | 5.17-rc | |
2021-11-18 | nftables 1.0.1 | 5.16-rc1 | |
2021-08-19 | nftables 1.0.0 | 5.13 | |
2021-05-25 | nftables 0.9.9 | 5.13-rc1 | |
2021-01-15 | nftables 0.9.8 | 5.11-rc1 | |
2020-10-27 | nftables 0.9.7 | 5.10-rc1 | |
2020-06-15 | nftables 0.9.6 | 5.7 | |
2020-06-06 | nftables 0.9.5 | 5.7 | This release broke vmap support, this is fixed in 0.9.6. |
2020-04-01 | nftables 0.9.4 | 5.6 | |
2019-12-02 | nftables 0.9.3 | 5.5-rc | |
2019-08-19 | nftables 0.9.2 | 5.3-rc1 | |
2019-06-24 | nftables 0.9.1 | 5.2 | |
2019-06-08 | nftables 0.9.0 | 4.18 | |
2018-05-10 | nftables 0.8.5 | ||
2018-05-01 | nftables 0.8.4 | ||
2018-03-03 | nftables 0.8.3 | ||
2018-02-02 | nftables 0.8.2 | ||
2018-01-16 | nftables 0.8.1 | ||
2017-10-12 | nftables 0.8 | 4.14 | |
2016-12-20 | nftables 0.7 | 4.10-rc1 | |
2016-06-02 | nftables 0.6 | 4.7-rc1 | |
2015-09-17 | nftables 0.5 | 4.2 | |
2014-12-16 | nftables 0.4 | 3.18 | |
2014-06-25 | nftables 0.3 | 3.15 | |
2014-04-14 | nftables 0.2 | 3.14 | |
2014-01-20 | nftables 0.099 | 3.13 | The first release intended for users. |
2009-03-18 | nftables first alpha | First full public release, alpha quality not meant for users.
Release notes include design summary, with differences from iptables. |